Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> License Activation Patch for V11

IronKevin
post Jan 8 2009, 03:42 PM
Post #1


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 18,624
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Subject: IRONCAD/INOVATE V11.0 License Update Notice!

To: IRONCAD and INOVATE Version 11.0 Users Running on Windows 32-bit OS.

Issue: Activation of Licenses will fail to complete properly.

Requirement: After installing IRONCAD/INOVATE Version 11.0, download and install the following patch to your machine.

* IRONCAD V11.0 32-Bit OS Version License Patch:
IRONCADV11LicenseUpdate

* INOVATE V11.0 32-bit OS Version License Patch:
INOVATEV11LicenseUpdate.exe



Dear Valued Customer,

We at IronCAD greatly appreciate your continuous support and would like to apologize for the extra effort required for the activation process for IRONCAD 11.0. Due to product changes and our current license database, additional changes are required to the release version of IRONCAD and INOVATE running on 32-Bit OS. Thank you for your understanding and support and we hope you enjoy IronCAD version 11.

Sincerely,

IronCAD Support Team
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkim522093
post Jan 8 2009, 11:29 PM
Post #2


Unregistered









Good to have the Hotfix.
But in Installshield Wizard, title of the window says Hotfix 4 while title in the window
says Hotfix 1, which might give some confusion to the customers.
Attached File  1.BMP ( 570.01k ) Number of downloads: 1211


JH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
damann
post Jan 9 2009, 07:52 AM
Post #3


Unregistered









Hello Kevin,

Can i use the License Patch for IronCAD 64 Bit aslo?

Regards
amdi
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jan 9 2009, 08:12 AM
Post #4


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 18,624
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



The problem doesn't exist on 64bit.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bill C
post Jan 9 2009, 09:42 AM
Post #5


Polygon
***

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 144
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 8



QUOTE(IronKevin @ Jan 9 2009, 07:12 AM)
The problem doesn't exist on 64bit.
*



As Kevin says. The license activation patches that have been provided are ONLY for the 32-bit versions of IRONCAD/INOVATE.
There is not license activation patch needed for the 64-bit versions of the products.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mike Twining
post Jan 9 2009, 10:15 AM
Post #6


TriBall
********

Group: Expired
Posts: 15,112
Joined: 5-September 02
From: San Diego, CA.
Member No.: 1,137



QUOTE(jkim522093 @ Jan 8 2009, 07:29 PM)
Good to have the Hotfix.
But in Installshield Wizard, title of the window says Hotfix 4 while title in the window
says Hotfix 1, which might give some confusion to the customers.
*



...in additional to that, there is no indication (that I can tell) that the patch is installed on the "Help -> About" dialog...

But I guess if you are running a registered 32-bit version, you can pretty much assume its has been done.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jkim522093
post Jan 11 2009, 07:45 PM
Post #7


Unregistered









QUOTE(Mike Twining @ Jan 9 2009, 09:15 AM)
...in additional to that, there is no indication (that I can tell) that the patch is installed on the "Help -> About" dialog... 

But I guess if you are running a registered 32-bit version, you can pretty much assume its has been done.
*


I know, and thi shotfix installed correctly without any problem.
What I want to point out is that the HotFix nimber is shown incorrectly during the installation of this HF.
In the Installshield, title says HotFix 4, while the contents of that Installshield is Hotfix 1, so this might cause some confusion.

JH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bernd Meißner
post Jan 18 2009, 10:22 AM
Post #8


Cylinder
**

Group: Expired
Posts: 68
Joined: 18-October 05
Member No.: 22,315



QUOTE(IronKevin @ Jan 8 2009, 02:42 PM)
Issue: Activation of Licenses will fail to complete properly.

Requirement: After installing IRONCAD/INOVATE Version 11.0, download and install the following patch to your machine.

*




Well, I did install the patch, but my Inovate 11 installation still doesn't notice it's a licensed version instead of a demo.

What I did:

1. Install Inovate 11 from CD
2. Run patch downloaded from above
3. Run activation wizard, activate via internet, successfully finished
3. Launch Inovate and ... get the Registration dialog, which asks me if I want to run the demo or register and activate. Huh?
4. Select "register" again, enter my info... and get an error message when the Inovate license file should be written. Well, yes, it's already existing, I think.
5. I completely uninstalled and re-installed Inovate again
6. Applied the patch
7. Launch Inovate, this time without running the activation wizard first
8. Complete the registration/activation process, which appears after first launch
9. License was successfully installed
10. Launch Inovate... AND HAVE TO REGISTER AND ACTIVATE AGAIN!

System: XP Pro SP2 (32-bit)

How can I get this &%$§ thing running?

Bernd

This post has been edited by Bernd Meißner: Jan 18 2009, 10:27 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Marcus Bertilsson
post Jan 19 2009, 02:44 AM
Post #9


Torus
*****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 670
Joined: 29-April 05
From: Sweden - Västerås
Member No.: 20,412



If you have hardware key it might be that you have to upgrade it, we had that probelm and get exactly this problem.
If so i rekommend you to contact your dealer for IC.
/ Marcus
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bernd Meißner
post Jan 19 2009, 05:28 AM
Post #10


Cylinder
**

Group: Expired
Posts: 68
Joined: 18-October 05
Member No.: 22,315



QUOTE(Marcus Bertilsson @ Jan 19 2009, 01:44 AM)
If you have hardware key it might be that you have to upgrade it, we had that probelm and get exactly this problem.
If so i rekommend you to contact your dealer for IC.
/ Marcus
*




Hi Marcus,

thanks for this tip. I've sent a mail to my dealer, so let's see what happens...

Bernd
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jan 19 2009, 09:03 AM
Post #11


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 18,624
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Couple things to try:

1) Install this driver for the dongle:
ftp://ftp.ironcad.com/download/SPI750W.zip


2) Try manually installing the license:

Use the Email activation option
If the double-clicking the incoming license file fails:

In this case you will need to copy the license file into place manually:

1. Copy the IVBNUS11-******.icl file to \Program Files\IronCAD\11.0\bin
2. Rename \Program Files\IronCAD\11.0\bin\lservrc to \Program Files\IronCAD\11.0\bin\lservrc.old
3. Rename \Program Files\IronCAD\11.0\bin\IVBNUS11-******.icl to lservrc (no file extension)

At this point Inovate should start.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bernd Meißner
post Jan 19 2009, 09:45 AM
Post #12


Cylinder
**

Group: Expired
Posts: 68
Joined: 18-October 05
Member No.: 22,315



QUOTE(IronKevin @ Jan 19 2009, 08:03 AM)
Couple things to try:

1)  Install this driver for the dongle:
ftp://ftp.ironcad.com/download/SPI750W.zip

*




Thanks, updating the dongle driver did it, although this has been working for versions 8 through 10 without a problem. The demo/registration dialog is gone for now, without doing the activation process again. So let's see what happens in 29 days ;-)

Thanks again,
Bernd
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 07:31 AM