Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> more info, computer info

dhovatter
post Jan 21 2009, 11:55 AM
Post #1


Sphere
****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 331
Joined: 24-October 01
From: Suwanee Geogia
Member No.: 131



Just an Idea.
Why not add some more information to the user ?Card? selection that would contain the following information:
1. Computer type if known:
2. Location: (office/laptop)
3. Processer type and speed:
4. Installed RAM:
5. Version of IC:
6. IC Build number:
7. Graphics card:
8. Graphics driver used:
And have it so the information on both desk and laptop were available.
It seems that a lot of time is lost when every one needs to ask what version, the again how much RAM do you have and then what graphics card are you using, etc., etc.
That way you at IC could see at a glance and build a data base of the equipment and could answer the questions faster, especially since this is not a web site addressed only form the same time zone.
Also users could click on card and know if the problem might be in the same combination of equipment they are using.

Dallas
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jan Lyttbacka
post Jan 21 2009, 04:51 PM
Post #2


Unregistered









Hi

You have my 1? for this


R
Jan biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Jan 21 2009, 05:26 PM
Post #3


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 18,571
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Well, I added those fields to the profile page but I can seem to add anything to my profile, can you guys try it?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
svangeldern
post Jan 21 2009, 07:33 PM
Post #4


Unregistered









Kevin,

Appears to work on my profile...

Steve
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Jan 21 2009, 10:02 PM
Post #5


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 6,092
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



Kev, I can fill in fields you have added as well, but I cannot add fields.
tom
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhovatter
post Jan 22 2009, 09:03 AM
Post #6


Sphere
****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 331
Joined: 24-October 01
From: Suwanee Geogia
Member No.: 131



Kevin
I entered my info and it came up when I clicked my name.
Now all you need is to get users to input info.
I do not know if all users know that this page exists.

Maybe you need to direct them to fill this info out when they have problem instead of just adding it in the forum page as a responce.

thanks
Dallas
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post Jan 22 2009, 09:29 AM
Post #7


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 984
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



This was a great idea! I've added my pc info also now.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Jan 22 2009, 10:59 AM
Post #8


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 6,092
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



Ok great idea, I like it. No I think you need to have 3 columns to account for users with multiple computers.
Tom
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mike Twining
post Jan 22 2009, 11:19 AM
Post #9


TriBall
********

Group: Expired
Posts: 15,112
Joined: 5-September 02
From: San Diego, CA.
Member No.: 1,137



I also think you need an OS section, now that you are going to have 4 options: 32/x64 Xp/Vista/(Win 7)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 04:15 PM