Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Rendered 3D-view?

Marcus Bertilsson
post Nov 17 2010, 09:24 AM
Post #1


Torus
*****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 670
Joined: 29-April 05
From: Sweden - Västerås
Member No.: 20,412



How do you put on "Rendered view" for a 3D-view?
/ Marcus
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Nov 17 2010, 09:29 AM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 18,553
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Draft doesn't yet support shaded views.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cary OConnor
post Nov 17 2010, 12:52 PM
Post #3


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 5,927
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 17



The only way currently is to export an image and insert an image in IRONCAD DRAFT. We are looking to support the shaded view in a future update (hopefully PU1).

Also, I think you can link to the image so if you change the image, it can update.

Cary
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Marcus Bertilsson
post Nov 18 2010, 06:03 AM
Post #4


Torus
*****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 670
Joined: 29-April 05
From: Sweden - Västerås
Member No.: 20,412



So how did you do it on the screenshot here?
http://www.ironcad.com/support/community/i...?showtopic=7835

Is that an image?
How do you place dimensions on a image?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cary OConnor
post Nov 18 2010, 10:23 AM
Post #5


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 5,927
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 17



That is not an image. I believe that is a hatch (if you are talking about that blue in the lower right).

Cary
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Marcus Bertilsson
post Nov 18 2010, 10:41 AM
Post #6


Torus
*****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 670
Joined: 29-April 05
From: Sweden - Västerås
Member No.: 20,412



Aha ok,
I thought it it was a rendered iso-view.

Sounds good that this might come in PU1.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cary OConnor
post Dec 13 2010, 04:57 PM
Post #7


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 5,927
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 17



Well it is not able to make it in PU1 it appears. We will see if we can have a PU2 or push it in the 2012 version. Sorry.

Cary
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 07:57 AM