Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Arc Facets

David Thomas
post Dec 15 2010, 09:04 AM
Post #1


Sphere
****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 302
Joined: 25-July 03
From: UK South West
Member No.: 1,408



Can I control the facetting representation for a view generated in CAXA Draft ?

So I've created a standard view of a round flange with holes on a PCD. Unfortunately the bolt holes at TDC are a kind of funny offset hexagon, with two larger facets at its own TDC. The bolt holes at BTC are different, but better !

I have tried looking everywhere in CAXA but to no avail. I have tried changing the part properties - rendering - surface smoothness for the part in the 3d DRAFT scene and this does make a difference. I seem to hit a sweet spot with a smoothness of 120, either side of this (in CAXA) the facetting get worse, so much so at one point I ended up with a 10 sided polygon for the OD of the flange. blink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post Dec 15 2010, 09:38 AM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 18,618
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Try clicking the Regen command, if that fails please send me the Scene and Drawing (.exb) files.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cary OConnor
post Dec 15 2010, 10:00 AM
Post #3


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 5,994
Joined: 23-August 04
Member No.: 17



The facets are reduced for performance. As Kevin stated, hit the regen command to redraw the view at the current zoom level.

Cary
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
David Thomas
post Dec 15 2010, 11:04 AM
Post #4


Sphere
****

Group: Community Members
Posts: 302
Joined: 25-July 03
From: UK South West
Member No.: 1,408



ahah ! I was looking for a setting somewhere , I did'nt realise that it is a dynamic thing. I did try hitting the regen command but it did't work. But hitting the regen all command does so that has sorted it , thanks.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 22nd November 2014 - 11:24 PM