Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Bent Steel

tlehnhaeuser
post Mar 20 2012, 11:37 AM
Post #1


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 6,161
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



Would anyone have an effective way to bend the corner of a piece of steel as shown in the image?

Attached Image

The end result must be "real" in other words the bend radius and treatment needs be correct as if in real life.

tom

Heres a video of my attempt. Does anyone see anything wrong with this spproach?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUAMEvw3_iM...=1&feature=plcp



This post has been edited by tlehnhaeuser: Mar 20 2012, 03:36 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jeff Myler
post Mar 23 2012, 04:16 PM
Post #2


Cylinder
**

Group: Community Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 5-May 03
Member No.: 1,349



That's a puzzle!
I made an attempt a different way, but did not quite get there. Had fun trying.

1. Made a simulated sheet metal part using standard intellishapes (not using sheetmetal tools) just to get geometry to pull from.
2. Created thicken shape part from outer surface geometry.
3. Then created flat pattern from surfaces to see how close it looked unfolded.

I got some little joggles in flat at the bend line, but heck it could tell me where to bend it. Now back to work!

Attached File(s)
Attached File  bend_puzzle.bmp ( 375.83k ) Number of downloads: 160
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jeff Myler
post Mar 26 2012, 10:34 AM
Post #3


Cylinder
**

Group: Community Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 5-May 03
Member No.: 1,349



Sorry, attachment did not work for me.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mwalls558626
post Mar 26 2012, 04:06 PM
Post #4


Polygon
***

Group: Community Members
Posts: 199
Joined: 21-April 08
From: Seattle / Tacoma, WA
Member No.: 38,086



Tom,

Can't see a much better way than what you did. A long time ago I, and others, asked for a way to model sheetmetal from in the flat state. In other words, take a flat piece of stock, add a bend line across the surface, just like you want to do, and then have the sheetmetal bend across the bend line that was drawn when in the flat state. I have had many tapered parts I needed to make, and this feature would have been very valuable and powerful in that case. I'll poke around as time allows to see what can be done.

Mike
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post Mar 27 2012, 01:30 PM
Post #5


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 6,161
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



Thanks all.
I had double checked my approach and unfolded it, it turns out it does not unfold to a perfect square. So I guess this approach looks good but in reality not a "real" part.

the odd thing is the unfolded state doesnt even have a square corner which I thoughjt for sure it would have. I will post the part when I get to my other computer.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HDEAR
post Nov 27 2014, 03:47 AM
Post #6


Cylinder
**

Group: Community Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 5-July 14
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Member No.: 63,873



QUOTE(tlehnhaeuser @ Mar 20 2012, 11:37 AM)
Would anyone have an effective way to bend the corner of a piece of steel as shown in the image?

This may help, late, but better late than never;

1) Create the base plate, in this case 5mm plate 100 x 100 and create a vertex chamfer in one corner, say 60mm

2) Add a normal bend at opposite corner

3) Perform an "Add Mitre"using the opposing bend and place it on the vertex chamfer cut line

4) The tricky part. Select the bend at intellishape level, select relief mode and change the reliefs both to 'Closed' - 'Top' and the values must represent the inside radius of the bend, plus the material thickness PLUS whatever the hypotenuse of the K factor is for an right angle triangle- in this case K factor is .33, therefore the hypotenuse of a .33 right angle triangle ( two side equal ) would be 0.46. This example then makes the relief to be 10 ( 5 + 5 ) plus 0.46

5) Extend the bend higher than what the next vertex chamfer cuts will be and perform vertex chamfer on one side, using the bend line as finish point

6) Do the same on the other side

7) Kill the opposing bend

8) Unfold - result should be a perfectly square ( or oblong as the case may be ) piece of metal just like you'd have if you'd drawn a 45 degree line across the metal piece and stuck it in a press brake.

Refer Jonas' method below, much simpler.

This post has been edited by HDEAR: Nov 28 2014, 01:41 AM

Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post Nov 27 2014, 05:36 AM
Post #7


I-Beam
*******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 1,033
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



I would do like this and use the Edit in Flat option.

Attached Image

See the attached file, saved in v2015.
Attached File  BentSteel_Corner.ics ( 159.5k ) Number of downloads: 15
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HDEAR
post Nov 28 2014, 01:35 AM
Post #8


Cylinder
**

Group: Community Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 5-July 14
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Member No.: 63,873



QUOTE(Jonas@Solidmakarna @ Nov 27 2014, 05:36 AM)
I would do like this and use the Edit in Flat option.

Grasshopper acknowledges The Master's teachings. "Many thanks" smile.gif

The enlightening points for me that I learned from Jonas' methods were;

1) You can edit the shape of a sheetmetal part by selecting the ,Sheet Metal Part xxx' in the Scene tree, expand, RMB on 'Stock' and select Edi cross section.

2) Custom profile is an extremely versatile tool which can be used to manipulate shapes around the outside of a part as well as inside( I ad previously thought that 'custom profile' acted purely like a hole in that its perimeter had to be within the bounds of the part - not so)

This post has been edited by HDEAR: Nov 28 2014, 10:52 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 10:46 AM