Welcome Guest ( Log In)

 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Modeling A Finger

tlehnhaeuser
post May 1 2012, 12:18 PM
Post #1


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 5,994
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



I'm trying to create a "finger" that I can reuse . However, I cannot get the loft to follow the 3d curve.
Can anyone shed light if I'm doing something wrong?
Thanks
Tom
I have attached a video and scene file ( 2012.1)

Attached File  finger.7z ( 487.71k ) Number of downloads: 149
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post May 1 2012, 12:38 PM
Post #2


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 18,464
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



Parasolid can do it with the new Loft command's Centerline option, see video.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  finger_Parasolid.7z ( 973.87k ) Number of downloads: 140
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tlehnhaeuser
post May 2 2012, 09:25 AM
Post #3


TriBall
********

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 5,994
Joined: 17-October 01
From: Commack, New York
Member No.: 48



Thanks Kev,
It worked...but

If I move a cross-section "reattaching" the 3d curve gets lost.

t
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IronKevin
post May 2 2012, 10:12 AM
Post #4


TriBall
********

Group: IronCAD Employees
Posts: 18,464
Joined: 21-November 06
Member No.: 27,213



That's true, you do have to manually edit the centerline after moving the cross sections, they are not "tied" together.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jonas@Solidmakarna
post May 4 2012, 07:05 AM
Post #5


Bolt Circle
******

Group: Channel Partners
Posts: 928
Joined: 22-September 04
From: Sundsvall, Sweden
Member No.: 1,692



It would be good if the same was possible to do with sweeps. If the start point of the 3D curve is moved the cross-section follows. I guess the same options could be added in the PB when a sweep or a loft is created? Check ER #100159.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

All content copyright IronCAD 2000-2008 Low-Bandwidth View Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 07:06 AM